254 matches: Page 6 of 13 | Previous Page | Next Page |
[…] I.N.S., 656 F.2d 469, 472 n. 8 (9th Cir.1981) (as amended)).
Safe Havens § 9.25:
SAFE HAVEN " CRIME INVOLVING MORAL TURPITUDE " UNAUTHORIZED MANUFACTURE OR POSSESSION OF U.S. IDENTIFICATION CARD
United States v. Jackson, ___ F.3d ___, 2014 WL 2747193 (9th Cir. Jun. 18, 2014) (reversing federal misdemeanor conviction for unlawfully manufacturing a U.S. identification card, in violation of 18 U.S.C. 701, since no rational finder of fact could have concluded beyond a reasonable doubt that an identification card the defendant was accused of unlawfully manufacturing or possessing was, as section 701 requires, "of the design prescribed by the head of any department or agency of the United States."). Note: This offense should not be considered a crime of moral turpitude, since it is purely regulatory offense. There is no evil intent in manufacturing a U.S. identity card. It is only the fact that the manufacture or possession is unauthorized that renders it illegal.