254 matches: Page 6 of 13 | Previous Page | Next Page |
[…] Criminal Defense of Immigrants § 20.10 ; Crimes of Moral Turpitude § 8.10, § 9.97 ; Safe Havens § 7.112, § 8.77:
CRIMES OF MORAL TURPITUDE - POSSESSION OF CHILD PORNOGRAPHY
United States v. Santacruz, 563 F.3d 894 (9th Cir. Apr. 20, 2009) (per curiam) (federal conviction of possession of child pornography, in violation of 18 U.S.C. 2252A(a)(5)(B) ("knowingly possesses, or knowingly accesses with intent to view, any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, computer disk, or any other material that contains an image of child pornography"), constituted a conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude, and supported district court's order granting partial summary judgment in favor of the United States in an action to revoke naturalized citizenship: "The Supreme Court has characterized sexual abuse of a minor as "an act repugnant