Search tips
[…] Counsel could therefore... 263.05, did not constitute an offense relating to child pornography, and was therefore not an... by the aggravated felony provisions require, i.e., to act intentionally or knowingly: “Unless the scienter element is read so as not to attach to the parent’s knowledge of the nature of... of 1996 violated the First Amendment right to free speech in defining child pornography to include “virtual pornography,” not produced using actual...   Among other possible safer alternatives [1] to a conviction that would clearly trigger removal... under 18 U.S.C. § 2252A, when applied to child pornography as defined in 18 U.S.C.... involved are more broadly defined, by reference to the “child pornography” definition at 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8), to include a “visual depiction [that] has been created, adapted, or modified to appear that an identifiable minor is engaging... This portion of the definition is recognized to cover the act of “morphing,” i.e., altering... children and are in that sense closer [to images made using actual minors engaged in... definition covers materials that would be insufficient to constitute a violation of 18 U.S.C. §