Criminal Defense of Immigrants
[…] Lower Courts of Third Circuit

DETENTION - CRIMINAL BAIL CAN BE SET HIGHER FOR UNDOCUMENTED IMMIGRANT
State v. Fajardo-Santos, 199 N.J. 520, 973 A.2d 933 (N.J. Jul. 8, 2009) (lodging of an immigration detainer against defendant marked a change in circumstances, warranting an increase in bail pending trial; the existence of the immigration detainer increased the likelihood that the defendant would not appear in criminal court for trial because he would be deported).

NOTE: The court finds that 8 C.F.R. 215.3(g) (allowing a prosecutor to prevent the departure of "[a]ny alien who is needed in the United States as a witness in, or as a party to, any criminal case under investigation or pending in a court in the United States: Provided, That any [such] alien ... may be permitted to depart from the United States with the consent of the appropriate prosecuting authority...."), does not apply to noncitizens in removal proceedings. Therefore, the court determined that the State had no authority to prevent the removal of the noncitizen prior to the criminal trial.

Fourth Circuit