Criminal Defense of Immigrants
[…] Cyr, and did not properly address, nor focus upon, the retroactivity issues discussed by the Supreme Court); Brooks v. Ashcroft, 283 F.3d 1268 (11th Cir. 2002); Lara-Ruiz v. INS, 241 F.3d 934, 945 (7th Cir. 2001).
[447] Rankine v. Reno, 319 F.3d 93, 99-100 (2d Cir. 2003). See also Thom v. Ashcroft, 369 F.3d 158 (2d Cir. May 27, 2004); Swaby v. Ashcroft, 357 F.3d 156 (2d Cir. Feb. 3, 2004) (INA § 212(c), 8 U.S.C. § 1182(c) relief unavailable to noncitizen convicted by jury trial, even if noncitizen can prove subjective reliance on availability of INA § 212(c), 8 U.S.C. § 1182(c) in rejecting plea offer and proceeding to trial).
[448] Restrepo v. McElroy, 369 F.3d 627 (2d Cir. Apr. 1, 2004), on remand, 354 F. Supp. 2d 254 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 18, 2005).
[449] 8 C.F.R. § 212.3(b) (INA § 212(c) application may be made “prior to, at the time of, or at any time after the applicant’s departure from or arrival into the United States.”). Although this regulation is currently still in effect, the court noted that the INS, as a matter of practice, stopped affirmatively granting § 212(c) relief on or after Mar. 25, 1994, following an opinion letter by then acting Assistant Commissioner for Adjudication, Louis D.Crocetti.