Aggravated Felonies
[…] Reno, 217 F.3d 1057 (9th Cir. June 30, 2000) (California rape conviction under California Penal Code § 261(a)(3) constitutes an “aggravated felony” within the meaning of INA § 101(a)(43)(A) for deportation purposes, though the elements of the state and federal statutes are not identical).


 


§ B.77                                     5.      Sexual Assault


§ B.77


First Circuit


 


THIRD-DEGREE SEXUAL ASSAULT – CRIME OF VIOLENCE Aguiar v. Gonzales, 438 F.3d 86 (1st Cir. Feb. 16, 2006) (Rhode Island conviction of third-degree sexual assault, in violation of R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-37-6 [“over the age of eighteen (18) and engaged in sexual penetration with another person over the age of fourteen (14) and under the age of consent, sixteen (16) years of age”], with two-year suspended term of imprisonment, constituted a “crime of violence” under 18 U.S.C. 16(b), since it involved a substantial risk that physical force would be used in its commission, and was therefore an aggravated felony crime of violence under INA § 101(a)(43)(F), 8 U.S.C. §