Aggravated Felonies
[…] ASSAULT WITH INJURY – CRIME OF VIOLENCE Persaud v. McElroy, 225 F. Supp. 2d 420 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 7, 2002) (New York conviction of assault with injury under N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05(6) was not a crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. § 16(a) because it did not require, as an element of the offense, that the defendant use physical force to inflict the injury, and the conviction was therefore not an aggravated felony under INA § 101(a)(43)(F), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F)).


 


Third Circuit


 


SIMPLE ASSAULT – CRIME OF VIOLENCE Singh v. Gonzales, 432 F.3d 533 (3d Cir. Jan. 3, 2006) (Pennsylvania misdemeanor conviction of simple assault, under 18 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 2701(a)(3) (“A person is guilty of assault if he . . . attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.”), constituted a crime of violence, under 18 U.S.C. § 16(a), and therefore an aggravated felony under INA § 101(a)(43)(F), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F), for purposes of triggering deportation).


 


Lower Courts of the Third Circuit