Aggravated Felonies
[…] Gebele, 117 F.Supp.2d 540, 544 (W.D.Va. Oct. 13, 2000) (Massachusetts conviction of Assault and Battery by Means of a Dangerous Weapon, with a sentence of five years and one day, was a “crime of violence” under 18 U.S.C. § 16(b) and therefore constituted an aggravated felony under INA § 101(a)(43)(F), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F), for purposes of enhancing an illegal re-entry sentence).


 


Fifth Circuit


 


SECOND-DEGREE ASSAULT – CRIME OF VIOLENCE United States v. Torres-Diaz, 438 F.3d 529 (5th Cir. Jan. 30, 2006) (Connecticut conviction of second-degree assault under Conn. Gen.Stat. § 53a-60(a)(2) (“with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument other than by means of the discharge of a firearm”), with a five-year suspended sentence, constituted a conviction of “aggravated assault” as used in U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2 n.1(B)(iii), and is thus a “crime of violence” under U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii), for purposes of imposing a 16-level enhancement of sentence for illegal re-entry, because the