Aggravated Felonies
[…] RISK OF INJURY – SEXUAL ABUSE OF A MINOR Santapaola v. Ashcroft, 249 F.Supp.2d 181 (D.Conn. Mar. 13, 2003) (Connecticut conviction for risk of injury, in violation of Conn. Gen.Stat. § 53-21(1), constituted an aggravated felony conviction for “sexual abuse of a minor” within meaning of INA § 101(a)(43)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(A), as a ground of deportation).


 


Third Circuit


 


UNLAWFUL SEXUAL CONTACT – SEXUAL ABUSE OF A MINOR Singh v. Ashcroft, 383 F.3d 144 (3d Cir. Sept. 17, 2004) (Delaware conviction of unlawful sexual contact in the third degree under Del. C. § 767, penalizing “sexual contact with another person [with knowledge] that the contact is either offensive to the victim or occurs without the victim’s consent,” does not constitute sexual abuse of a minor under INA § 101(a)(43)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(A), for purposes of triggering deportability).


Lower Courts of the Third Circuit


 


SEXUAL ASSAULT ON MINOR – CRIME OF VIOLENCE United States v.