Aggravated Felonies
[…] Fifth Circuit


 


INDECENT LIBERTIES WITH A CHILD – SEXUAL ABUSE OF A MINOR United States v. Izaguirre-Flores, 405 F.3d 270 (5th Cir. Mar. 31, 2005) (North Carolina conviction for taking indecent liberties with a child, in violation of North Carolina General Statute § 14-202.1(a)(1) – “being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he . . . willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire . . ..” – constituted sexual abuse of a minor for purposes of enhancing a sentence for illegal re-entry after deportation, under U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii) (2003)).


 


SEXUAL BATTERY – CRIME OF VIOLENCE Zaidi v. Ashcroft, 374 F.3d 357 (5th Cir.