Aggravated Felonies
[…] AUTO BURGLARY – CRIME OF VIOLENCE United States v. Guzman-Landeros, 207 F.3d 1034, 1035 (8th Cir. Mar. 27, 2000) (Texas convictions for burglary of vehicle constituted aggravated felonies as crimes of violence under INA § 101(a)(43)(F), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F), for purposes of sentencing enhancement pursuant to U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A) to sentence for illegal re-entry).


 


Ninth Circuit


 


BURGLARY OF DWELLING – CRIME OF VIOLENCE United States v. Guerrero-Velasquez, 434 F.3d 1193 (9th Cir. Jan. 19, 2006) (Washington conviction of second-degree burglary, under Wash. Rev. Code §   9A.52.030(1) (“A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling.”), held to constitute crime of violence for purposes of imposing a 16-level increase in base offense level under U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii) for illegal re-entry sentence, where signed plea agreement admitted fact charged in information that defendant illegally entered a residence).