Safe Havens
[…] Martinez-Garcia, 268 F.3d 460 (7th Cir. 2001); Solorzano-Patlan v. INS, 207 F.3d 869, 872 (7th Cir. 2000).

[343] United States v. Wenner, 351 F.3d 969 (9th Cir. Dec. 12, 2003) (Washington residential burglary, Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.52.025(1), not a “burglary of a dwelling” crime of violence as defined by U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(2), since state statute classifies railway cars, fenced areas, and cargo containers as dwellings although they are not structures under Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575 (1990); Taylor applies to sentencing as well as immigration context).

[344] Calif. Penal Code § 460 provides: “(a) Every burglary of an inhabited dwelling house, vessel, as defined in the Harbors and Navigation Code, which is inhabited and designed for habitation, floating home, as defined in subdivision (d) of § 18075.55 of the Health and Safety Code, or trailer coach, as defined by the Vehicle Code, or the inhabited portion of any other building, is burglary of the first degree.  (b) All other kinds of burglary are of the second degree. c) This section shall not be construed to supersede or affect § 464 of the Penal Code.”

[345] Ye v. INS, 214 F.3d 1128 (9th Cir. 2000).

[346] Taylor, supra, at 2154. 

Updates

 

AGGRAVATED FELONY " BURGLARY
Descamps v.