Safe Havens
[…] § 7.63 (B)

 
Skip to § 7.

For more text, click "Next Page>"

(B)  Safe Havens Specific to this Category.  A number of safe havens are apparent here that are specific to this category:

 

            (1)  Offenses Within 18 U.S.C. § 1543 That Are Not Listed in the Category.  The definition does not include all convictions in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1543.  Instead, the relevant portion of the aggravated felony definition of this category reads: “an offense (i) which either is falsely making, forging, counterfeiting, mutilating, or altering a passport or instrument in violation of section 1543 of title 18, United States Code . . . .”[477]  In contrast, the criminal statute reads:

 

            Whoever falsely makes, forges, counterfeits, mutilates, or alters any passport or instrument purporting to be a passport, with intent that the same may be used; or

            Whoever willfully and knowingly uses, or attempts to use, or furnishes to another for use any such false, forged, counterfeited, mutilated, or altered passport or instrument purporting to be a passport, or any passport validly issued which has become void by the occurrence of any condition therein prescribed invalidating the same--
            Shall be fined under this title, . . . . [478]