Safe Havens
[…] Safe Havens



 
 

§ 7.83 (B)

 
Skip to § 7.

For more text, click "Next Page>"

(B)  Safe Havens Specific to This Category. 

            (1)  Illegal Entry Record Fails to Establish Prior Deportation.  A violation of INA § 275(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a) is committed by a noncitizen “who (1) enters or attempts to enter the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers, or (2) eludes examination or inspection by immigration officers, or (3) attempts to enter or obtains entry to the United States by willfully false or misleading representation or the willful concealment of a material fact . . . .”  A first conviction of this offense is a misdemeanor with a six-month maximum, and a second conviction of this offense is a felony punishable by up to two years’ imprisonment.[682]