Safe Havens
[…] November 21, 2003) (the entire opinion was vacated, including the finding that 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1) is an aggravated felony under INA § 101(a)(43)(M)(i), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(M)(i)).

[864] INA § 101(a)(43)(M)(ii), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(M)(ii).

[865] See INA § 101(a)(43)(M)(i), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(M)(i).

[866] Abreu-Reyes v. INS, 292 F.3d 1029 (9th Cir. June 10, 2002) (federal conviction of subscribing to a false tax return, in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1), fell within the definition of aggravated felony as a fraud offense under INA § 101(a)(43)(M)(i), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(M)(i) even though the statute of conviction was not listed in the “tax fraud” section of the aggravated felony statute, INA § 101(a)(43)(M)(ii)), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(M)(ii)).

[867] 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(2) (“the term ‘victim’ means a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense” (emphasis supplied)).

[868] INA § § 101(a)(43)(M)(i) and (ii), 8 U.S.C. § § 1101(a)(43)(M)(i) and (ii).

 

TRANSLATE