Safe Havens
[…] (a)  a conviction for an offense

            (b)  under former § 36(c) of the Alien Registration Act, 1940.

This provision was formerly codified at 8 U.S.C. § 457.[1315]  This provision was repealed, effective December 24, 1952.[1316]  The substance of this offense is now covered by INA § 266(c), 8 U.S.C. § 1306.[1317]  The new provision cannot be described as “Alien Registration Act, 1940, § 36(c).”  Therefore, this provision should render deportable only convictions that occurred before the repeal of the former Alien Registration Act in 1952.

 


[1313] INA § 266(c), 8 U.S.C. § 1306(c) (“any [noncitizen] so convicted shall, upon the warrant of the Attorney General, be taken into custody and be removed in the manner provided in part IV of this subchapter.”); INA § 237(a)(3)(B)(i), 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(3)(B)(i).

[1314] Alien Registration Act, 1940, § 36(c).  INA § 237(a)(3)(B)(i), 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(3)(B)(i).

[1315] Acts June 28, 1940, c. 439, Title III, § 36, 54 Stat. 675.

[1316] Acts June 27, 1952, c. 477, Title IV, § 403(a)(39), 66 Stat. 280.