Safe Havens
[…] Safe Havens



 
 

§ 9.27 A. Unauthorized Use of Passport

 
Skip to § 9.

For more text, click "Next Page>"

A violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1544 (misuse of a passport), in pertinent part, punishes “Whoever willfully and knowingly uses or attempts to use any passport in violation of the conditions or restrictions therein contained, or of the rules prescribed pursuant to the laws regulating the issuance of passports.”