Safe Havens
[…] Lower Courts of Ninth Circuit

SAFE HAVEN - CALIFORNIA - OFFERING INDUCEMENT FOR THE REFERRAL OF PATIENTS - NOT CRIME OF MORAL TURPITUDE OR FRAUD OFFENSE
People v. Hering, 20 Cal.4th 440, 976 P.2d 210 (1999) (Bus. & Prof. Code, 650, and Ins. Code, 750, punishing offering rebates on medical fees as inducement referral of patients, does not require any evil intent). This offense therefore should not be considered a crime of moral turpitude.

Other

SAFE HAVEN - TRAVEL ACT
18 U.S.C. 1952 ("travels . . . or uses the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, within intent do (1) distribute the proceeds of any unlawful activity."), by it minimum conduct is arguably not controlled substances offense or a crime involving moral turpitude (the funds may have been obtained through non-CMT activity and be distributed for non-CMT purposes). Thanks to Jonathan Moore.
SAFE HAVEN " CALIFORNIA " WITNESS DISSUASION