Safe Havens
[…] Safe Havens



 
 

§ 9.39 A. Banking Regulatory Violations

 
Skip to § 9.

For more text, click "Next Page>"

There are a number of state and federal laws and regulations that prohibit various minor acts that do not involve theft, or fraud, or otherwise trigger a ground of deportability, such as New York Banking Laws § § 340 (prohibiting the conduct of a small loan business without a license) and 357 (prohibiting a nonlicensee from charging more than 6 percent interest), since those sections are only licensing and regulatory enactments, and do not require any criminal intent.  See § 7.108, supra.[195]

 

            For example, 18 U.S.C. § 1005, paragraph 2, which penalizes a bank employee who without authority of the bank, “makes, draws, issues, puts forth, or assigns any certificate of deposit, draft, order, bill of exchange, acceptance, note, debenture, bond, or other obligation, or mortgage, judgment or decree . . . .”  A conviction under this statute should not be considered an aggravated felony or crime of moral turpitude.  This offense does not have fraud or deceit as an element, and thus cannot constitute an aggravated felony under the fraud category.[196]  See § § 7.80-7.81, supra.