Tooby's California Post-Conviction Relief for Immigrants
[…] Matter of Manrique, 21 I. & N. Dec. 58, 64 (BIA 1995).

 

Therefore, the statue expungement statute need not be equivalent to the FFOA if the conduct could have been covered under the FFOA if the case had been prosecuted in federal court, and rehabilitative treatment resulting in dismissal was granted.

 

            The Tenth Circuit, however, rejected this argument on the ground that the Wyoming rehabilitative relief statute differed from the FFOA: "Wyoming deferred entry of plea and sentence, under Wyo. Stat. § 7-13-301 (“Without entering a judgment of guilt or conviction, [the court may] defer further proceedings and place the person on probation for a term not to exceed five (5) years.”), was not equivalent to expungement under Federal First Offender Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3607, for purposes of avoiding a conviction under INA § 101(a)(48)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(48)(A) for immigration purposes)."[51]


[51] Gradiz v. Gonzales, 490 F.3d 1206 (10th Cir.