Tooby's California Post-Conviction Relief for Immigrants
[…] Skip to § 10.

For more text, click "Next Page>"

A common barrier to receiving an expungement is that the client is still on probation.  If the court grants a motion to shorten probation, and terminates it successfully, the client will immediately become eligible to receive a mandatory expungement under Penal Code § 1203.4.[222]

 

            The defendant may request that the court modify the terms of probation at any time on the ground that the good conduct and reform of the probationer warrant it.  Penal Code § 1203.3(a) provides:

 

(a) The court shall have authority at any time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence.  The court may at any time when the ends of justice will be subserved thereby, and when the good conduct and reform of the person so held on probation shall warrant it, terminate the period of probation, and discharge the person so held.  (Emphasis supplied.)[223]