Crimes of Moral Turpitude
[…] Bank Fraud – Misapplication of Bank Funds.

 

Matter of Robinson, 16 I. & N. Dec. 762 (BIA 1979) (willful misapplication of funds of a savings and loan association in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 657 includes the element of intent to defraud and therefore involves moral turpitude despite omission of the element of intent to defraud from the statute), overruled in part by Matter of Ozkok, 19 I. & N. Dec 546 (BIA 1988).

 

Fraud against the Government.  Convictions of fraud committed against the government have been held to be CMT.   See Fraud against the government, § 9.37, supra.

 

Impersonation.

 

Matter of B, 6 I. & N. Dec. 702 (BIA 1955) (conviction of the second offense defined in the divisible statute of 18 U.S.C. § 912 [“in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or thing of value”] necessarily involves an element of fraud, and therefore the crime involves moral turpitude);