Crimes of Moral Turpitude
[…] Skip to § 9.

For more text, click "Next Page>"

Receiving stolen goods is held to be a crime involving moral turpitude, but only where guilty knowledge, or subjective belief that the property is stolen, is an essential element of the offense.[113]

 

Smirko v. Ashcroft, 387 F.3d 279 (3d Cir. Oct. 26, 2004) (Pennsylvania conviction of receiving stolen property under 18 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 3925(a) is a crime involving moral turpitude).

De Leon-Reynoso v. Ashcroft, 294 F.3d 1143 (3d Cir. June 11, 2002) (Pennsylvania conviction of receiving stolen property, under Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3925(a), which provides that “a person is guilty of theft if the person “intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen,” held a CMT since the subjective belief involved is morally equivalent to actual knowledge).

United States v.